Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Crosbies and others were sent here and large ranches of land were given to them. These estates were divided up into farms and rented to farmers.
    Mr. Crosby the last of that family and his friends left about 20 years ago and went to Glasgow. The people around the districts drove them away from their home and soon after their home was burned. This house was commonly known as "the Great House".
    Mr. Kelly of Ardfertwas his agent. He used go round to all the farmers in his territory and collect the rent. When Mr. Crosby went to Scotland he left Mr. Kelly and Mr. Lawlor in charge of the place. After a time people bought out farms from him and now own them themselves. Others bought parts of his own demesne farm and are living on them.
    The present Mr. Crosbie's grandfather was called "Billy the Leveller" because he used knock down people's houses and put them out
    Caitlín Nic Ealgóis
    Patrick Horan