Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hat which was wide on the edge and had a big plume of feathers on one side and anoth big one which was of all colours, on the other side. She wore a pair of white stockings and a pair of high laced boots. Be this time cloaks were worn. These cloake were costly.
    The bridegroom wore a tall black hat, a stiff front, a pair of knee-breeches, a pair of long stockings and shoes. He wore vest and a swallow-tail coat, When the pair w prepared the horses got ready and the bridegroo and the best man rode before the side-car in which the bride and the bridesmaid. Behind the a group of men on horses, went before all the others The other people went on side-cars, and were dressed in way gay colours. When they reached the church all alighted from the horses. and side-cars, When the pair were married the bride went up on the horse be her husband. The bridesmaid went home in a and the best man followed on, All the people came to the (wedding) bride or bridegroom house, and a great feast w there for them. Dancing and singing and music would be there. At night all the boys around would dress themsel in straw and rags and would come in and dance the bride. These boys were called "sappers" in
    Caitlín Nic Eaglóis
    Patrick Horan