Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are stories connected with churning in my locality. The people of my locality believe that if a person comes into the house where the butter is making that he would carry it away with him by some magic power. The people of my locality also believe that if they put the leg of a dead calf under the churn or under the cream tub that they will be very lucky with the butter. They also believe that the butter could not be carried away by devilment when the leg of the dead calf is under the churn.
    There was a man living in the townland of Dromartin by the name of Dan Connell whose butter used to be carried away by "Pishogues". Every May morning a woman used to cross his yard with a bucket of water and he had suspicion that this woman was
    James Maher
    Cnocán an Churraichín, Co. Chiarraí