Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The snipe lays five eggs about the size of a water-hen's egg. The colour of these eggs is whitish brown dotted with pure brown spots.
    She hatches these eggs for three weeks and then the young ones come out. Then after two weeks she carries them around the bog and after a while they fly away.
    The people of my locality judge the weather by the actions of the birds. They say when the swallows fly high it is a sure sign of good weather and they say when they fly low it is a sure sign of bad weather. They also say when the wild goose and the swan fly to the west that it is a sure sign of bad weather. The people also say that if the pillibeen and the seagull come into the marshes early that it is a sure sign of bad weather. They also say that if the curley cries out in the evening that is a sure sign of bad weather.
    The people of my locality
    Willie Mc Auliffe