Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the wild birds in my locality are the blackbird, the thrush, the robin, the sparrow, the swallow, the linnet, the lark, the wild duck, the wild goose, the snipe, the yellow hammer, the water hen, the jay, the starling, the owl, seagull, and the crow.
    Some of these wild birds migrate such as the swallow, the starling and the cuckoo.
    The swallows leave this district at about the end of September and go to Africa. Then they come back again in the first of April.
    The starlings leave this district at the end of January and go to a foreign country. Then they return again early in September. The cuckoo comes to this district on the first of May and goes again in the end of July.
    Tom Mc Elligott
    An Coinigéar, Co. Chiarraí