Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people are still coming to my house. These people are doing this for many years. Some of these people are poor and others are not and they have horses and caravans to go around. They have a basket and several small articles in it such as combs, hair-brushes, different kinds of ware, laces, soap and polish and they sell them in the houses. Some people leave them in and buy something from them and give them a cup of tea while other people hunt them away and set the dogs on them. These people get their supplies in the shops.
    Some travelling people would stay in the houses for a night or two. They would bring their own food sometimes and they
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tom Mc Auliffe