Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in my locality used to make their own salt. This salt was made in the following manner.
    They used to send to Cork and sometimes to the foreign countries for rocks of salt. When this would come they used to make big fires and put three or four boilers of water boiling on them. When this would be boiled they used to put the rocks of salt into the boilers of water and keep them boiling over the fire for half an hour. This used to purify the salt and all the dirt would come to the top of the water and was skimmed off. This water was kept boiling until it would soak away. Then they used to put the salt into a big pan and put it out in the sun to dry.
    In olden times about
    James Maher