Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of my locality had different kinds of cures for their own ailments. When a person would get a toothache he would catch a frog in a dyke and put it into his mouth for about five minutes and when the toothache would be gone he would let the frog go. Some old people say that if you had warts on any part of your body to rub stones to them and put the stones into a paper bag and leave them on the road. The person who would open the bag would take the warts from the person who had them at first.
    The old people long ago had different kinds of cures for boils. If a person had boils on any part of his body he would look for a plant along the bank of the river Brick. The name of this plant is the Macanthahue. The person who had the boils dug the plant from the roots and made the poultice of it and put it
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eddie Horgan