Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have three fields and when we are saying anything about any of them we call it by the name which we have put on it to distinguish is from the two others. One of our fields is rented to us by an old man named Patrick Mulcahy. Sometimes this man is called the Boss and therefore we call the field "The Bosse's". Another field of ours contains an acre of land and it is rented to us by William Dowlings and we call this field "Dowling's Acre". We have no name for the other field.
    A farmer named William Dowling who is a neighbor of mine has a large farm. This consists of eight very large fields, a couple of haggards, a large garden, and a good deal of turbary. Some of these fields have special names. One of them is called "The Church Field" because the Kiltomey
    Cill Tóime, Co. Chiarraí
    Jeremiah Keane