Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five forts in my school district. One is situated near the village of Lixnaw in the townland of Lixnaw. Another is in Lisoughtra in William Conway's land. Another is in Ballinagar in George Gilbert's land. Another is in John Pierse's land and another in Thomas McElligott's land at Ballinagar. The fort I know best is the one which is situated in Lisoughtra in Will Conway's land. If you stood in this fort you could see the four other ones in different directions around. People say that a path is leading from each one of these forts to another.
    The forts I know of are circular in shape. William Conway's fort has a fence made of trees around it and there is an orchard inside in it. John Mahony and William Conway cut all the trees inside in the fort and dug up the ground and planted apple trees in it. They grew very well and are now producing excellent fruit. The entrance to this fort is a hole in the north side of it. Inside in the middle of the fort is a large
    Tom Foley
    Baile na nGearradh, Co. Chiarraí