Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most of the fields in our farm have names. The names of them are "Hackett's field," the "Big Field," the "Bridge Field," the "House Field," and the "Big Meadow."
    The reason we call one field "Hackett's Field" is because it is situated beside Hackett's house. The reason we call one field the "Bridge Field" is because it is situated near a bridge. The reason we call another field the "Big Field is because it is very big. The reason we call another field the "House Field" is because it is in this field our dwelling house is built. The reason we call one of our fields the "Big Meadow" is because it is a very big size.
    Another field in our farm is known by the name of "Bullies' Field." The reason we call this field "Bullies' Field" is because my grandfather had a house there long ago for young Bulls.
    There is only one stream in my locality and this flows through William Quilter's land of Ballyrehan. This stream is
    Baile na gCaorach, Co. Chiarraí
    Michael Cronin