Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. There are certain days in the week which are considered unlucky for starting certain work.
    The farmers living in my district believe that if they ploughed their gardens or set their crops on a Monday that they would have bad crops in the harvest. These farmers also believe that Friday is also an unlucky day for setting crops.
    A mason or carpenter says that if he began building a house on a Saturday that he would have bad luck all that year so he always tries to start it on some other day. There was a mason named Johnny Healy coming along the Liscullane road one evening to Lixnaw village. Jimmy Brosnan asked him to build a pier of a gate for him, but Johnny said that he would have no luck for the rest of the year if he
    James Maher
    Cnocán an Churraichín, Co. Chiarraí