Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no farm animals at home as we have no land and the house we live in is not our own. We have it rented from Mrs Dillon, Lixnaw.
    The domestic animals I have at home are a dog and a cat. The name of the dog is Tricksey. The reason we give the dog that name is because it has three spots on its back. The name we give the cat is Tabby. The reason we give the cat that name is because I read in a book of a cat whose name was Tabby.
    I have no cows at home but there is a farmer living near my home whose name is William Dowling, and he has several cows. This farmer, when driving his cattle out in the fields in the morning, or when he is bringing them in to be milked, says "How! How!" When he is calling calves
    Thomas King
    Cill Tóime, Co. Chiarraí