Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two strong men lived in this locality some years ago. These were two brothers who were called "Laoghlum". They lived in the townland of Ennismore and in the barony of Clanmaurice which is in the county of Kerry. One of the brothers was stronger and taller than the other. When the tall man would go to town on a fair day he could easily put his legs across a cow's back. The tall man's name was John and he was famous for his extraordinary appetite. He could eat a goose egg and several turkey eggs for his breakfast each morning. Once John put down a bet with his brother that he would pull a horse's car loaded with stones up Ballintogher hill and that his brother could not hold him back. They tried it and John won but they strained their backs and died soon after. "Laoghlum" was a nickname for this family, their real name being Sullivan. It is not so long
    Jeremiah Keane
    Cill Tóime, Co. Chiarraí