Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attached to the body which throw out the potatoes very quickly and the work is done in a very short time.
    Now the busiest day of all has arrived, the day of the picking. The farmer has to gather all the help he can from his neighbours. Old and young are welcome to try and get the work finished. As soon as the digger throws out the potatoes all hands are busily engaged in picking them into buckets and drawing them to the various small pits which are made throughout the garden.
    When all the potatoes are put into the pits they are covered over with rushes and weeds until the good ones are chosen from the smaller ones.
    John Quilter
    Baile Uí Aonghasa, Co. Chiarraí