Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man living in my district named John Healy. He is a retired mason and is now depending on the kindness of the Lixnaw people as he has no house of his own. He is noted for his witty remarks.
    He was working in Lixnaw at the Presbytery one day. He was called into his dinner and he went in. The day was Friday and his dinner consisted of fish and potatoes. A small piece of fish was given to him in a large plate which was full to the top of gravy. John sat down and remained looking at the plate in silence for a considerable time. The housekeeper asked him why he was not eating and he said that he was waiting until the tide would go out to catch the fish.
    Maurice Mc Auliffe
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Chiarraí