Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every townland in Ireland there is gold or [?} some other treasure supposed to be hidden. In the Monument field which is in the townland of Ballintogher there is gold supposed to be hidden by one of the Lords of Lixnaw whose name was Fitzmaurice. It was supposed to be hidden there for safety. In days gone by attempts were made to dig it up by Tom and Michael Behan, Ballintoher, Lixnaw, but they were chased away by a big black bull. The treasure is supposed to consist of a big box of gold pieces and to be worth five thousand pounds.
    James Maher
    Cnocán an Churraichín, Co. Chiarraí