Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is supposed to be hidden treasure in Deerpark. It is supposed to be in a filed belonging to Paul Silles [?}. This field is on the side of the road. The treasure is supposed to consist of gold coin [?] to the value of a thousand pounds. Some years ago there was an attempt made to dig it up by three men named Fitzgerald from Deerpark but they did not succeed. These men are alive to-day and they say they, when they were digging the ground under which the treasure lay, a big black dog, with flaming eyes attacked them and drove them away. They returned again to the treasure but again the fierce watchdog appeared and drove them off. No other attempts were made to find the treasure.
    There is also a treasure supposed to be hidden in the Monument
    Tom Mc Elligot