Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Ballintoher.It is in the parish of Kilcaragh. It is in the barony of Clanmaurice and the county of Kerry.
    There are twenty families in it and its population is one hundred. The family name most common is McAuliffe, there being three families of that name in it.
    There are five old people living in it. They are all in good health and live with their children. Two of them are getting the old age pension and the other three are getting the blind pension. They do not know Irish but they can tell stories in English. Their names are, Patrick Sheehy, Mrs. Herlihy, Mrs. Mary McCarthy, Mrs. Catherine Horgan and Mrs. Margaret Sheehy. There are seven slated houses in it while the others are thatched. They are all in good repair. There is no ruined house in
    Baile an Tóchair, Co. Chiarraí
    John Lynch