Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

There were two children who met a Leprechaun one day.

There were two children who met a Leprechaun one day. He coxed them on and asked them their names. He brought them to a foot of a large tree. He took them under ground through a hole made in the earth. They met six other Leprechauns all dressed in green with red caps on them. They lived in a room under ground. They were all very busy making shoes. The little boy and girl got a new pair of shoes each from them. Then they started to dance and play about the house. One of the Leprechauns, a little fellow with a grey moustache, told the children that he used to go out at night and steal money from the farmers so that they had several crocks of gold and showed them to the children. He gave the children bread and milk to eat from a saucer. Their mother
    Pat Stack
    Pat Scanlon