Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago the sands at the Castle had many workmen, and each of the workmen had a house and a few cows. One day one of the women missed one of her cows, and she went along the Glen looking for her cow. She went into a cave that she never saw before. She was walking along the cave looking for her cow. At last she looked around and she saw a big heap of gold. She put her shasil on the cave and ran for help. When she returned to the cave it was closed. The people told her if she threw a fist of earth on the gold it would stay there.
    Con Quinn
    Told by