Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a man filling a load of sand on the bank of the river, when he saw a mermaid in the water.

Once upon a time there was a man filling a load of sand on the bank of the river, when he saw a mermaid in the water. When he had his load filled he went down to her and made friends with her. After a while he came away. He was not gone far when she followed him. She came home with him and they got married after a month. They lived together for six years and they had two children. One day when her husband was taking down his shoes the mermaids shoe fell down. As soon as she saw the shoe, she asked him to cut her as it was very long. He consented to do so. A few days after he cut the mermaids
    William Flaherty
    Eachroim, Co. Chiarraí