School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. There was a man who lived in a place called Ballygoughlin in the County Limerick. His name was James O'Connor. He was one night returning home from Glin. When he was passing a fort he heard a child crying. Then he thought that he heard a woman's voice saying to the child to stop crying and that she would give him the man's blood to drink. The man on hearing this said that she would not give him his blood but that she could give him the blood of the best cow he had. When the man got up in the morning the best cow he had was dead. The man is dead for a few hundred years but his people are alive yet.
    William Flaherty
    Eachroim, Co. Chiarraí