Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very old woman who lived in a small little house close to the village of Newtownsandes. She seemed to be very poor and the village people used to give her food. One day the priest said to her, "You seem to be always looking for charity", and the old woman said, "Sure what else could I do. I haven't a pig, a goat, or a man". In a short time afte, the old woman grew sick and was ordered to hospital. The neighbours went to her little house. As the ambulance came they were preparing her for the journey, and on no account would she allow them to take of a flannell skirt. So when she got to the hospital the nuns ordered the skirt to be removed, but the old lady screamed aloud and thought
    Pat Stack
    Nurse Stack