Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There once lived in the remotest part of Kerry a man that had a wife and family but he had nothing to do to support them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    merciless beating. His master called to see him next morning, and told him that he would doublt his wages if he would sleep a second night in the house. The man refused at first, and after a long persuasion he said he would. He went to bed as usual, and about twelve o'clock the door was broken in, and three women came in and asked why he did not obey the order. He said that he would stay as long as he would be payed for. He was told to get a spade and come to the kitcheen and dig a hole in the hearth. When he had it about three feet deep he met a large lump of gold. The women told him to take it with him, they had to protect it since the house was built, and that there would
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Culhane