Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal)

There once lived in the remotest part of Kerry a man that had a wife and family but he had nothing to do to support them.

There once lived in the remotest part of Kerry a man that had a wife and family but he had nothing to do to support them. He could get no employment in his own area, so he had to go in search of work to an other County. He was travelling for some days till at last he met a man that would give him fifty pounds if he slept in a house that was haunted. The man accepted the offer, and he went to sleep in the house at ten o'clock. He was not long in bed when he was told open the door, and was warned not to sleep in it any more. The man refused to open, they broke in the door and gave him a
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Culhane