Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a poor man and he had only one cow, and the field where she was grazing was very small, and there was also a fort in it.

Once upon a time there was a poor man and he had only one cow, and the field where she was grazing was very small, and there was also a fort in it. One evening when the man went for the cow he could'nt find her. A few weeks after one of the man's sons saw the cow coming out of the fort and running in again. The boy ran home and told his father. The man's brother was after being a ordained priest. The man told him about the cow, and the priest said he would go to the fort and bring home the cow. Next morning the priest went to the fort to get the cow. When he went in he saw an old grey woman rocking a child in a cradle and he asked her for the cow, but she refused him.Then the priest went to where the cow was, and he caught a fist of earth a he threw it at the cow.
    Tom Donaghue
    William Collins