Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The headless coach was a very big led by four horses. It used to be seen going along the roads at night, and there could be no men seen guiding the horses. It is said that that coach often carried away people at night, and they used leave another old person there and after a few days that person would die. On night the headless coach was seen outside a house in Tarbert and there were two men seen coming out of the house and going into the headless coach. The following morning the woman of the house was sick, and after a few days she died.
    James Fennell
    Told by