School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there were two men who were cousins living in adjoining farms, one having a much smaller farm than the other.

Once upon a time there were two men who were cousins living in adjoining farms, one having a much smaller farm then the other. The man with the large farm could get no return of milk from his cows no matter what way he tried, while the other man got twice as much although he had only half the number of cows that the other man had. The man with the large farm whose name was John, consulted a wise man as to what he should do, and he told him to conslut the priest as to what he should do, and so he did.
    The priest told him to stay up some night and to watch his cows and to come back and tell what he saw. So he stayed up one night and at midnight he saw the wife
    John Corridan
    Mrs Anna Corridan