School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. About fifteen years ago there was a mermaid seen in Ballybunion in the form of half a fish and half a woman. When the people saw her, they got very much frightened and ran for their lives. After an hour or so the police caught her and tool her to a house, which was nigh. She took off her cap and threw it up in a lft. She told the people of the house that everything they wished for they would get it that minute by kissing the cap. The man of the house thought that she was telling lies, so he wished for a crook of gold and got it that minute. The mermaid went out to the sea and disappeared. The man put the gold under his bed. He slept soundly that night, because he was pleased. The next morning when he got up the gold and the cap were gone.
    John Stack
    Told by