Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the herd came that evening for the cows, he heard Jack moaning. The herd said he had no place to take him but to an old castle where there were wild cats, and that they would tear him to bits. Jack said "What harm I cannot be much worse then I am". The herd took Jack to the castle and put him under a big box. The cats came that night and sat round the fire. The young cat said, There is a Kings daughter where the herd was. "When I was in the dairy the other morning, a man came out and hit me with a brush. The next moring, when I was drinking from a peek, the same man hit me".
    The cats made up their minds to kill him. The next morning the cats went to the dairy and killed the man, and drank his blood.
    The man who was under the box got his sight restored, and died. It was the man that had fourpence that was killed.
    John Stack
    Told by