Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a woman who lived alone in a little house in the side of a mountain. There was a well near the house, and every time the woman took a bucket of water from the well she said, "God bless the angel if the well". One night the woman was sitting near the fire spinning flax. After a while she heard a knock at the door. She opened the door and three tall women walked in. She was greatly suprised for she knew that there was no person living within two miles of that place. The women ordered her to bring in two buckets of water. She went to the well for the water, but before she was gone far she laid down the buckets, and turned to the to listen to what they were saying. She heard one of the women
    Joe Walsh
    Mrs Mary Walsh