Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man and his wife were returning home from the town about twelve o'clock. When they were coming near a fort they saw a slate house which was not there when they were passing that way before. When they were passing the house a man came out and stopped the horse. He asked the woman to go into the house with him. The woman's husband refused but the man begged him to let her in and he consented. When they were going in the man told her not to take anything that they would offer her inside. When she went in they gave her a child to nurse it. When she had it done they brought her food but she refused to take it. Then the no man carried her out to her husband and she went home with him.
    James Fennell
    Told by