Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years and years ago there were two salt pans in Newtownsandes. The making of salt was carried on. First of all, there were boat loads of rock salt, landed in Tarbert Island. It was brought in donkey carts. A large boiler called salt pan was filled with rock salt and clean cold water added to it. It was allowed to boil for hours until the salt became white in the bottom; it was strained, and the salt allowed to dry. The farmers bought it in large quantities to salt the butter. There was on salt pan in the Glin Road and the other not far from the Post office. The people who ran the salt pans were up before day break drawing water in cans on the top of their heads. There were no buckets in those days.
    Con Kearney
    Told by