Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the crowd got hungry they ate plenty of pies and pigs' legs. Ginger bread was also sold - a big piece for a penny. In the evening the tinkers and all that tribe got drunk, and then the fighting started. The old women helped their husbands, and never was seen such "rack". Sticks and stones were thrown at each other, and the Police tried to send them out of the town. In almost every house of the town pies were sold, and each one had a "Sheebeen" and used plenty water in the drink so as to make profit. About 10 o'clock, the Police cleared the town and then the village people started to count their money made from the pies and drink. Some people made about 15 £ profit that day. It was too bad that all custom died out.
    Con Kearney
    Nurse Stack