Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by there was one great big day in Newtown, called the Patron day. It was held each year on the 8th of September. All the people from the parish came to the Village, and their friends from long distances came to meet them. There were about 15 pie tents erected all along the Street, and each pie cost only two pence; whiskey was only three pence a glass; and stout two pence a bottle; so that every one drank plenty. There were all kinds of music played on the Street, and dancing went on; there were all kinds of enjoyments. Tinkers, thimble riggers, "maggie" men, and every kind of a tramp, made for the Patron in Newtownsandes. There were cars of apples, oranges, and every kind of candy sold. Pigs' crubeens, well boiled and salted were sold, so that when
    Con Kearney
    Nurse Stack