Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Long ago tailors used to travel from house to house mending and making clothes, as the case may be.

Long ago tailors used to travel from house to house mending and making clothes, as the case may be. One may-Eve one of these little tailors put up for the night at a cottage near Duagh, wherein lived an old hag of a woman. After supper, the tailor turned in and slept like a Trojan till about 4 a-m. He pricked his ears when he heard the old hag shuffling about in a room nearby, and before he knew what was happening, she issued from her room clad in a hideous black cloak which surely belonged, or came from his Satanic Majesty. She moved over to the settle-bed to make sure our friend was in Slumberland. Being sure of this, she started operations, she took a box of ointment from behind a rafter and signed herself with the left hand on the forehead. When she replaced the box She assumed the form of a hare and show a clear pair of heels out of the door. The tailor at once made up his mind that she would have a
    Michael Mulvihill
    Patrick Dore