Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Long ago people used to fight with blackthorn sticks.

Long ago people used to fight with blackthorn sticks. About twenty men united and they met twenty others in a certain place, and they fought until the most of the people were killed. That fighting used to be going on in Newtownsandes between people called the Cooleens and the Black Mulvihills. They fought after Mass on Sundays, and when they met at fairs and markets they fought also. The parish priest of Newtownsandes often tired to stop the fighting but it was of no use. One Sunday they met in Newtownsandes to fight a terrible battle. They were fighting from about nine o'clock in the morning untill about five o'clock in the evening, and at that time one of the Cooleens was dead. That ended the fighting in Newtwondsandes. Every other Sunday
    Joe Walsh
    Martin Kennelly