Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (gan teideal)

Not very long ago two young men set out on a harvest night to steal a bag of apples from a neighbour.

Not very long ago two young men set out on a harvest night to steal a bag of apples from a neighbour. The night was very dark and the orchard was quite close to the graveyard, and not far from the village. They also took an empty bag as they agreed to divide the apples. Having filled the bag they proceeded to the graveyard to divide. Thy also filled their pockets but had two left over, which they left at the gate as they went in. They were counting apples in the following manner,
    "These are your two and these are my two!"
    When the local P.Priest and a resident of the village were passing by, hearing voices in the churchyard, at an unusual hour of the night, they stopped at the gate to listen. What they heard was "These are your two and these are my two", repeated over and
    John Corridan
    Nora Curtin