Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a century ago when landlords held power over the tenant farmers it was a terrible crime to cut even a small tree in the property. At this particular time the landlord Mr. Sandes passed away and the poor tenants thought it would be quite safe to cut a few trees. So on a fine moonlight night, about a half dozen strong hardy men repaired to the woods, taking with them a few horses and carts, axes and saws. All went well for a time and just as they were about to load their carts a terrible noise such as of galloping horses and rattling of chains sounded nearly. The men got terror stricken for a few moments and stopped work. They then thought 'twas the old landlord back from the grave, so they laughed it off and proceeded to load their carts but
    John Corridan
    Michael Corridan