Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was returning from mowing late one evening, and he carried his scythe on his shoulder. An old woman appeared before him, trying to get at him, but he kept her off with his scythe. There was a river near him, and he kept going backwards to the river, as he knew there were steps there he could cross. As he was nearing the river she screamed "I have you now", but he went backwards across the steps, and she disappeared in a flash of light. He ran to a house close by, and fell in the door in a faint, as she appeared again outside. The story goes that she could not cross the water and had to go to the bridge and that is what saved him.
    John Corridan
    Michael Corridan