Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who had one son. The boy was about ten years of age, and was crippled. He was always tormenting his father and mother and telling them what to do about the house.
    One day the man was going to the forge to get a spade fixed by the smith. Before he left the house the cripple told him to puts tell the smith to put the threddle on the left side of the spade. The man told the smith what his son had told him. The smith asked him what kind his son was. He told him that he was ten years of age, and that he had never walked. The smith said that that child was not his own son, that he was a fairy child. "When you go home" said the smith, "the child will ask you if you
    Joe Walsh
    Mary Walsh