Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and every Sunday that she would go to Mass she would put a feather into a box. When she was dying they sent for the priest. He came without delay and when he came, she told him to go to the box and count the number of times she was at Mass. The priest opened the box and there was one golden feather in it. He said that she was alright anyway she had one good Mass heard.
  2. Once upon a time there was a priest, who got a sick call at night. He ordered his horse to be harnessed and away he went. He had not gone far, when he heard a sweet voice singing, leading
    Maureen Buckley
    Michael Buckley