Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was telling it told him that the priest might not be there when he would be dying. He had lots of money and he paid a priest to stay in the house with him day and night, so that he would be near him when dying. One day when sitting inside in his own parlour reading a book a flash of lightning came and killed him, and so he died without the priest or Confession.
  2. Many years ago this happened in Tarbert Island. It was the time when priests were hunted and killed. This man was an English General, who was going to kill the priest in Tarbert. The General and
    Marie Buckley
    Michael Buckley