Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sacristy and asked "Was there anyone here that could serve Mass for him". The parish priest went up and answered the Mass for him and when he had it finished, the dead priest said that he was paid for that Mass before he died and that the Purgatory he got was to come back every night at twelve o'clock to read that Mass. As it was read now he thanked the Parish Priest and went away and was never seen again.
    There was a man there long ago and he was very rich but he had little or no religion. He was not going to Mass or to the Sacraments and he never made his Easter Duty. But he said, that before he would die, he would repent, go to Confession and die a happy death. Some neighbour to whom he
    Kitty Moore
    Con Mulvihill