Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people in far away parts of the parish, to stop in the chapel by night in order to get Confession first in the morning. This night, there was a man sitting on one of the seats in the chapel, and at about twelve o'clock, the priest that was buried four or five months previously came out of the sacristy with his vestments on ready to say Mass. He asked "was there anyone here that could serve Mass for him". The man was so much afraid that he never said a word or never went near him knowing that he was dead. But the following morning he told the parish priest what he saw the night before. The following nihgt, about twelve o'clock, the parish priest came on and sat down on a seat in the chapel. He was not long waiting, when the dead priest came out of the
    Kitty Moore
    Con Mulvihill