Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a married young woman in the parish and she got very sick and they sent for the priest. When the priest arrived he anointed her. The woman's mother asked the priest "For God's sake will you do something for her". The priest turned pale and he told the woman's servant to drive the cows into the yard and he did. The priest was looking out the wimdow while the cows were passing. He turned around and prayed over the woman for about a quarter of an hour and after a while he told the husband to go out and see, what way were the cows. The husband came back and said the best cow they had was dead. The woman got alright and lived to be an old lady.
    Maisie O' Connell
    Baby Stack