Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up to the man another man gave him a blow of his fist into the eye. When he went home his eye was black and it remained black for the rest of his life. Next day he went to his neighbours house where the man was sick. He told them all about the fort and what he had seen the night before so they decided that the sick man in bed was not the right man atall. The people of the house went to his bed and they told him that he would have to get out of the bed. He said he would not get up. They then told him that he would have to get up or else they would put down a big fire and burn him. He got afraid and next day he was dead.
    Maureen Culhane
    Liatroim Meánach, Co. Chiarraí