Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about what he had seen and they stopped taking water out of the well. Then the man closed up the well and he left a stream running out of it. It is always said thet the people of the fort used to be seen coming out and washing clothes in the stream.
  2. Long ago an old woman lived alone. She was a midwife and every time that she would get a call it was on horseback she would go. It was a custom at that time. One night very late this old woman was called and she said, "Alright I will be out in a few minutes". When she was ready she went out and there was a man outside waiting for her, on horseback. She told the man to pull over
    Mary O' Connor
    Maurice O' Connor