Scoil: Murher (C.) (uimhir rolla 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The industry of salt making was carried on in Newtownsandes over a hundred years ago. First of all the rock salt came in boat loads to Tarbert Island. It was brought here in donkey loads to the village. There was a big boiler placed over the fire, filled with rock salt and water added to it. It was left there to boil for hours until the salt became white at the bottom of the boiler. It was then taken up and the water strained and the salt remained at the bottom. It was then dried and sold in large quantities to the farmers
    Mary O' Connor
    Maigh Mheáin Theas, Co. Chiarraí